•  
     

    Tiger copyAKRON CENTRAL SCHOOL

    47 Bloomingdale AvenueAkron, New York 14001 • (716)542-5010

     

                   Mr. Kevin Shanley                                                        Mr. Justin Gerstung

              Superintendent of Schools                                              Wall of Fame Chairman

                     (716)542-5006                                                            (716)542-5088

     

    FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE –

     

    ACS ATHLETIC WALL OF FAME WELCOMES 2017 INDUCTEES

     
      

    AKRON, NEW YORK (October 10, 2017) – The Akron Central School Athletic “Wall of Fame” Committee held the 2017 induction for the ACS “Wall of Fame” in the performance gymnasium during the school’s homecoming events held Friday, October 6, 2017.  This year’s inductees included three individual athletes with exceptional athletic careers, as well as one team induction.      

         Jacqueline Barbookles Rogers The youngest individual recipient of this year’s inductees is Jacqueline Barbookles Rogers, a member of the Class of 1998 with an exemplary career in track and field, cross country and swimming for the Tigers. She also played two seasons of soccer.

         Barbookles ran cross country from 1993 to 1995 before joining the soccer team from 1996 to 1998, a natural on either team.  During cross country she enjoyed being a member of the Niagara-Orleans League championship team and as Section 6 Class B Champions.  The team traveled to the NYS championship twice, earning 4th place in 1994 and third place in 1995. Jackie was inducted onto the Athletic Wall of Fame with the 1995 Cross Country team in 2012.

         As a swimmer for the Tigersharks, Barbookles was an ACS and N-O League record-holder with the 200 Freestyle Relay Team and a school record-holder with the 200 Medley Relay Team, too. 
         As a thrower for the Track and Field team, she qualified for sectionals for four years from 1995 through 1998.  During her senior year in 1998, Jackie won the N-O League Championship in both discus and shotput breaking the school record in discus.  She followed up as the Section 6 Class C Discus Champion, earning a trip the NYS Championship meet where she took the red ribbon for second place and broke her own school record for the discus throw.  She also took first place for the WNY Throwers Championship Award that same season.

         Colleen Forrestel Ponto Colleen Forrestel Ponto, a member of the Class of 1977, excelled particularly in gymnastics and as a diver on the ACS boys swim team.  She played field hockey and swam on the girls swim team in 1974 and 1975, then in fall of 1975, joined the inaugural ACS Gymnastics team and was the first girl in school history to compete on the boys swim team that winter.
         Colleen, also known by the nickname “Gubba,” was the first place champion in diving at the Niagara-Orleans Boys Championship meet and then placed second at the Sectional meet.  The boys’ team finished the year undefeated and sectional champions.

         Gubba was team captain for the gymnastics team where she earned third place on Balance Beam, third place for Floor Exercise, and fourth place in the All-Around at Sectionals.  She was also a state inter-sectional qualifier.  Forrestel went on to compete in gymnastics two years at the University of Michigan where she won Vault at the Michigan State Invitational.  Gubba then transferred to the University of Washington for two years where she was team captain and awarded “Most Inspirational.”

         Joey D. Alexander A member of the Class of 1976, Joey D. Alexander played football and basketball for the Tigers for four years and ran track for two years.  He was selected for the N-O All-League football team twice and served as team captain as a senior.  Alexander was captain of the basketball team, too, and a member of the Tigers’ N-O League Championship team.

         Joey went on to serve our country in the US Marine Corps for which he also played football for one year.  He has been active in the Akron-Newstead community as a youth sports coach.

         The 2007 Boys Soccer team was the first of three ACS teams that would advance to the New York State Public High School Athletic Association’s State Championship Final Four.  The team enjoyed a 21-2 season and were Niagara-Orleans League Champions, Section 6 Class B Champions, and Far West Regional Champs before traveling to Canton, NY for the state championship where they lost in the semi-final game.

         Led by captains Steve Salcedo and Andy Tiedt, the team had 127 Goals For – #1 in Section 6 history – 23 goals against in 23 games, and a +104 Goal Differential, which was #2 in the Section 6 history books. 
         In addition to the captains, the team consisted of seniors Aaron Apholz, Peter Borchert, Josh Dolph, Joe Dombrowski, Joe Kostanciak, and Randy Reiss; juniors Cory Baker, Ben Blasko, Kevin Braunscheidel, Patrick Brown, Kyle Buscaglia, Joe Chimento, Tyler Gabbey, Nick Pfeiffer and Michael Rushok; and sophomore Trevor Short and freshman Jaime Salcedo.
         2017 Boys Soccer Team The team was coached by Mr. Chuck Pfohl and assisted by Mr. Ed Apholz and Mr. Brandon Chase.

         The Wall of Fame Committee invited friends and family of this year’s inductees and ACS alumni to attend the induction ceremony and many were in attendance following the annual Homecoming Parade through the village.  The ceremony is a unique opportunity to recognize exceptional athletes that have graduated from Akron Central Schools and who have become leaders in our communities.  It is also an event to re-acquaint and reminisce with fellow teammates from their days at ACS.    

         For questions or additional information about the ACS Athletic Wall of Fame, please contact Mr. Justin Gerstung, ACS Wall of Fame Committee Chairman, at (716)542-5040 ext. 6126.

    # # #