Return to Headlines

Scholastic Bowl competition for 2020!

A logo

AKRON CENTRAL SCHOOL

47 Bloomingdale Avenue • Akron, New York 14001 

           Mr. Patrick D. McCabe                                              Mr. Brandon Ricci
         Superintendent of Schools                                         High School Principal
              (716)542-5006                                                      (716)542-5030

 

For Immediate Release -

 

SCHOLASTIC BOWL COMPETITION SET TO BEGIN

 

AKRON, NEW YORK (December 30, 2019) – With several teaser announcements with Jeopardy!-type challenge questions,  Scholastic Bowl Coach Mr. David Meli has his team for the 2020 Scholastic Bowl season.  The team will kick off competition at Genesee Community College on Thursday, January 9, 2020 at 6:00PM at the college’s television studio, One College Road, Batavia, with Akron pitted against Attica, Leroy and Oakfield-Alabama in the team’s season opener.  Eleven teams from area high schools including Akron, Pembroke, Alexander, Oakfield-Alabama, Attica, Alden, Notre Dame, Byron-Bergen, Elba, Batavia and Pavilion will compete in this year’s league, celebrating thirty-one years of competition at the college. 

     Coach Meli, high school history teacher at Akron Schools, begins his seventh year as the team’s coach, leading Akron’s finest scholars against top students from other area schools in the region’s radio league on WLVL and television league held at Genesee Community College.  This year’s team consists of returning players Lucas Wicks, Katelyn James, Mindy Doktor, Rileigh Dunn, Ian Lesniak, and Kristen Stachowiak and a slew of newcomers ready to ring in their answers including Bella Asmus, Jillian Baltzley, Shauna Blochwitz, Ella Fry, Katy Geiger, Sarah Gulczewski, Rebecca Higgins, Evelyn Hochreiter, Giahna LaFromboise, Shea Masse, Jacob Moronski, Emerson Polkowski, Logan Polkowski, Zach Sanford, Megan Schweigert, Lauren Wagner and Chloe Wiechec.   

     The Scholastic Bowl Competition can be streamed from the Genesee Valley Educational Partnership’s Ustream site at https://www.ustream.tv/embed/23627049?html5ui.  Akron’s matches are scheduled for 6:00PM or 7:00PM.  The taping can be watched from a separate audience viewing area at GCC.  Competition dates are as follows:

    Thursday, January 9, 2020          6:00PM        Akron vs. Attica, Leroy & Oakfield-Alabama

         Wednesday, January 15, 2020     7:00PM        Akron vs. Alexander & Pembroke

         Thursday, January 23, 2020        7:00PM        Akron vs. Byron-Bergen & Pavilion

         Wednesday, February 5, 2020     6:00PM        Akron vs. Notre Dame & Batavia

         Wednesday, February 12, 2020    6:00PM        Akron vs. Alden & Elba

         Wednesday, February 26, 2020    6:00PM        Semi-Finals - TBA

         Thursday, February 27, 2020       6:00PM        Finals & Awards Ceremony - TBA

         

     The team also competes in a radio league at WLVL AM 1340/FM 105.3 in Lockport.  Competing schools are Akron, Lewiston-Porter, Starpoint, Medina, Royalton-Hartland, Niagara Falls, Wilson, Lockport and North Tonawanda.

 

Tuesday, January 14, 2020           5:15PM        Akron vs. Lew-Port & Lockport

Friday, January 24, 2020             5:15PM        Akron vs. Medina & Niagara Falls

Monday, January 27, 2020           5:15PM        Akron vs. Lockport & Roy-Hart

Friday, February 7, 2020             5:15PM        Akron vs. Lockport & Niagara Falls

Monday, February 10, 2020         5:15PM        Akron vs. North Tonawanda & Roy-Hart

Tuesday, February 25, 2020        5:15PM        Akron vs. Medina & Wilson

Tuesday, March 3, 2020              5:15PM        Akron vs. Starpoint & Lew-Port

 

          Playoffs and championship are to be announced for March 18, 19 and 20, 2020.  Supporters are encouraged to follow the team by listening to WLVL 1340 on the AM dial or 105.3 FM.

 

# # #