Return to Headlines

Scholastic Bowl team embarks on 2024 season!

     “What martial arts name means ‘gentle way’?”  That is just one example of the quiz-show challenge questions that teased students on the morning announcements at Akron High School as Scholastic Bowl Coach Mr. David Meli was putting his team together for the 2024 Scholastic Bowl. The team participates in two leagues.
     Coach Meli, high school history teacher at Akron Schools, begins his eleventh year as the team’s coach, leading Akron’s finest scholars against top students from other area schools in the region’s radio league on WLVL and the Genesee Valley BOCES League.    
     The team will kick off the in-person competition at the Genesee Valley BOCES on State Street in Batavia, on Thursday, January 4, 2024, at 5:45PM, with Akron pitted against Attica, LeRoy, and Oakfield-Alabama high schools in the team’s season opener.
     Eleven teams from area high schools including Akron, Pembroke, Alexander, Oakfield-Alabama, Attica, Alden, Notre Dame, Elba, Batavia, LeRoy, and Pavilion will compete in this year’s league, celebrating thirty-five years of competition.    
     This year’s team consists of juniors Matt Kalinowski, Hunter Sears, and Hayden Wight; sophomores Aron Gehl, Leo Muck, Christopher Ginestre, Carly Hoffman, Ava Lombard, and Bruce Karmazyn; and freshmen Audrey Garverick, Luke Piscitelli, and Alyssa Jago.
     Genesee Valley BOCES Enrichment Services will record some of the matches, particularly, the finals, and post them for viewing; however, the link is not available at this time.
     Akron’s matches are scheduled for 5:45PM or 6:45PM.  Competition dates are as follows:

Thursday, January 4, 2024          5:45PM         Akron vs. Attica, LeRoy, Oakfield-Alabama
          Wednesday, January 10, 2024     6:45PM         Akron vs. Alexander & Pembroke
          Thursday, January 18, 2024        6:45PM         Akron vs. Pavilion & Byron-Bergen
          Wednesday, January 31, 2024     5:45PM         Akron vs. Batavia & Notre Dame
          Wednesday, February 7, 2024      5:45PM         Akron vs. Elba & Alden
          Wednesday, February 14, 2024    5:45PM         Semi-Finals - TBA
          Thursday, February 15, 2024       5:45PM         Finals & Awards Ceremony - TBA          

          The team will also compete in a radio league at WLVL AM 1340/FM 105.3 in Lockport.  Competing schools are Akron, Starpoint, Medina, Royalton-Hartland, Wilson, Lockport and North Tonawanda. Competition dates are as follows:

          Tuesday, January 9, 2024           5:00PM         Akron vs. Medina & Wilson
          Thursday, January 11, 2024        5:00PM         Akron vs. Starpoint & Lockport
          Wednesday, January 17, 2024     5:00PM         Akron vs. Lockport & Roy-Hart
          Tuesday, January 23, 2024          5:00PM         Akron vs. Starpoint & Wilson
          Thursday, January 25, 2024        5:00PM         Akron vs. Starpoint & N. Tonwanda
          Tuesday, January 30, 2024          5:00PM         Akron vs. Roy-Hart & Wilson
          Thursday, February 8, 2024         5:00PM         Akron vs. Clarence & Roy-Hart
          Tuesday, February 13, 2024        5:00PM         Akron vs. Clarence & N. Tonawanda
          Tuesday, February 27, 2024        5:00PM         Akron vs. Wilson & Clarence
         

     Playoffs are March 5th with the Final on March 6th.

     Answer: Judo.