• Welcome to the Art Department
     
    Congratulations to the students representing Akron at the Storr's All High Photo Show at the Kenan Center from April 22-May 11: Hanna Augustino, Rebecca Breymeier, Olivia Diebel, Symon Jonathan, Mattie Klein, Megan Lukasik, Abigail Nunn, Laurie Poeller, Caroline Schaefer, Marissa Venter. Show opening is this Sunday from 12 PM-5PM. Awards are at 3PM. I hope you can attend!
     
     
    Congratulations Participants in the Pink Cow T-Shirt Design Contest
    Two Akron students are winners: Marissa Venter (2nd) and Sabrina Perry (3rd)
     
     
    Congratulations Participants at the
    Student Celebration of the Visual Arts at the University of Buffalo in the Fine Arts Center atrium On January 27 & 28!
    Awards ceremony was Sunday from 3-5 PM. Artists included: Hanna Augustino, Rebecca Breymeier, Symon Jonathan, Ellie Leeds, Abigail Nunn, Sabrina Perry, Laurie Poeller, Caroline Schaefer, Bill Schafer, and Danielle Van Volkenberg.
    Congratulations:
    sy
    Best in Show- Photojournalism- Sports: Symon Jonathan (Underwater Swimmer: "Practice Makes Perfect")
    hanna
    Best in School- Photojournalism: Hanna Augustino (Portrait- "Portentuous")
    abby
    Best in School: Abby Nunn (Macro Photography- "The Grasshopper")
    bill
    Honorable Mention: Billy Schafer (Computer Graphic Drawing- "The Hole In My Pocket")
    Participants: Rebecca breymeier, Danielle VanVolkenberg, Sabrina Perry, Laurie Poeller, Caroline Schaefer, Ellie Leeds
    Rebecca danielle sabrina laurie schaefer111 ellieleeds
      
    Congratulations to Suzanna Robinson and Claudia Elm. Their works were selected for display at the Albright-Knox Art Gallery and the Buffalo Center for Arts and Technology as a part of the Future Curators Show April 21 - May 14. 
    SuzyJumble  ElmAKAG
     
    Congratulations to the students representing Akron at the Storr's All High Photo Show at the Kenan Center from April 2-23: Rebecca Breymeier, Hannah Crane, Olivia Diebel, Kaitlyn Gaik, Halie Jerge, Suzanna Robinson, Lexie Roesch, Caroline Schaefer, Danielle Van Volkenberg, Amber Witzleben. Caroline Schaefer earned a Merit Award for her artwork. SchaefKen
    kenan2017 BreyKen CraneKen DiebelKen GaikKen JergeKen RobKen RoeschKen VanVKen WitzKen
     
     
     
     
     
    Congratulations Participants at the
    Student Visual Art Celebration at the University of Buffalo On February 11 & 12!
    Most Unique: Suzy Robinson
    Best Sports Photo: Kaitlyn Gaik
    Best of School: Halie Jerge 
     
    Participants: Ian Blackchief, Hannah Crane, Hayley Roehling, Caroline Schaefer, Danielle Van Volkenberg, Julia Wartinger, Amber Witzleben, Amanda Ziarniak
    RobSV  GaikSV  JergeSV  BlacSv CraneSV SchaefSV VanVSV WartinSV WitzSV ZiarSV
     
     This site can be used to see course descriptions, sample projects, and current/ past lessons. See the links to the left. 
    If you need to contact me: 
    Ms. Cornell-Slater
    542-5030 ext 6308