Winter 2022-23 Athletic Honors

  • basketball
    BOYS BASKETBALL - SCHOLAR ATHLETE TEAM
    All-WNY Individual Scholar-Athlete Winner - Andrew Romesser
    All-WNY Individual Scholar-Athlete Honorable Mention - Donald Kreher IV, Steven Doktor
    1st Team N-O All-League - Andrew Romesser
    2nd Team N-O All-League - Benjamin Gerstung
    Honorable Mention N-O A
    ll-League - Blake Gerstung, Trace Hill
    Most Improved - Blake Gerstung
    Tiger Award (Best Teammate) - Braley Abrams, Donald Kreher IV
    MVP - Andrew Romesser

    Comments (-1)
  • GIRLS BASKETBALL - SCHOLAR ATHLETE TEAM
    All-WNY Individual Scholar-Athlete Honorable Mention - Emma Orr, Kaylee Orr, Rachel Dugan
    1st Team Niagara-Orleans All-League - Sophia Jones
    2nd Team Niagara-Orleans All-League - Sloan Jonathan
    Honorable Mention N-O All-League - Melanie Holtz, Katie Leeds
    Coach's Award - Melanie Holtz
    Most Improved - Isabelle Jones
    Rookie of the Year - Gracie Leiker
    MVP - Sophia Jones

    Comments (-1)
  • swimmer
    BOYS SWIMMING - SCHOLAR ATHLETE TEAM
    Most Outstanding Swimmer Class C Championship - Aiden Polkowski
    1st Place 200 Individual Medley Class C Championship - Aiden Polkowski
    1st Place 100 Breaststroke Class C Championship - Aiden Polkowski
    2nd Place 200 Medley Relay Class C Meet - Dawson Stone, Colten Cleveland, Aiden Polkowski, Jonas Ground
    2nd Place 400 Freestyle Relay Class C Meet - Colten Cleveland, Canyon Sundown, Dawson Stone, Aiden Polkowski
    Most Improved - Gary Baehr

    MVP - Aiden Polkowski

    Comments (-1)
  • GIRLS SWIMMING - SCHOLAR ATHLETE TEAM
    All-WNY Individual Scholar-Athlete Honorable Mention - Megan Gates, Mya Harris, Kaila Szczygielski

    Genesee Crossover Meet - 1st Place 100 Breaststroke - Mayah Harris
    Genesee Crossover Meet - 2nd Place 100 Butterfly - Mayah Harris
    Genesee Crossover Meet - 2nd Place 200 Medley Relay - Audrey Garverick, Mayah Harris, Kaila Szczygielski, Megan Gates
    N-O All-League Champions 200 Medley Relay - Audrey Garverick, Mayah Harris, Kaila Szczygielski, Megan Gates
    N-O All-League Champion 200 Individual Medley - Audrey Garverick
    N-O All-League Champion 100 Butterfly - Mayah Harris
    N-O All-League Champion 500 Freestyle - Audrey Garverick
    N-O All-League Champion 200 Freestyle Relay - Audrey Garverick, Megan Gates, Mayah Harris, Kaila Szczygielski
    N-O All-League Champion 100 Breaststroke - Mayah Harris
    New School Record 100 Breaststroke - Mayah Harris
    Most Improved - Madigan Regan
    MVP - Mayah Harris

    Comments (-1)
  • wrestlers

    WRESTLING
    Captain's Award - Jake Smith
    Coach's Award - Alex Parisi
    Johnny Fiebelkorn Award - Christian Klonowski
    Leadership Award - Nick Fry
    Future Wrestler to Watch - Joe Burg
    Most Improved - Cameron Wild
    MVP - Christian Klonowski

    Comments (-1)
  • cheerleading
    CHEERLEADING
    All-WNY Individual Scholar-Athlete Honorable Mention - Mary Koziej
    Niagara-Orleans All-League Selection - Mary Koziej, Emma Olszewski

    Most Improved Winter Cheer - Evie Vohwinkel
    Most Spirited Winter Cheer - Shelby Ceratt
    Coach "A" Award Winter Cheer - Sarah Gulczewski
    Most Improved Competitive Cheer - Amelia Ewing
    Coach's Award Competitive Cheer - Sianna Crooks

    MVP Competitive Cheer - Olivia Asmus

    Comments (-1)
  • bowling pins and ball
    UNIFIED BOWLING
    2nd Place in Division 2 Culminating Tournament
    Most Improved - Xavier Godzich
    Rookie of the Year - Monica Naples
    MVP - Hector Molina

    Comments (-1)